PRIVACY POLICY

The RSVP Agency is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information and is applicable to The RSVP Agency and to any sub-contractors providing services on our behalf.

Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information about an identifiable individual.
This information is collected directly from our clients or from other persons after obtaining the client’s express consent.

Clients are informed before or at the time of collecting the personal information of the purpose for collecting the information unless the client volunteers the information for an obvious purpose.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information and we assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information.

Use of Information

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected.

Safeguard of Information

Confidential information is safeguarded in the following ways:
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information by making every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. This is accomplished through restricted, password-activated access to the company’s database as well as our SSL certificate

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, such as permanently deleting electronic records

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected

All efforts are made to ensure sub-contractors and suppliers treat confidential information as such and destroy privy information once its purpose has been fulfilled

POPI Policy

This policy can be considered in conjunction with the company’s POPI /Privacy policy.